New Law Group

Current issues facing immigration and personal injury law

Learn more about current immigration issues

The Key Differences Between Investment-Based Immigrant Visas

best immigration attorney.jpg

When an investor or company from another country wants to move to the United States, there are three different visa options catered just for investment ventures. These specific visas can sometimes become part of the U.S. green cards that about one million immigrants receive each year, but they each have slightly different rules regarding that. Know the differences between each one, contact the best immigration attorneys, and you'll soon be on your way to working in the United States.


Eligibility Requirements


To start the process of choosing a visa to apply for, you first need to know which you could qualify for. The E2 visa does require an investment, but the amount of it depends on the type of business and can be as low as $50,000 in rare cases. A business plan is also required and the applicant must be from an E2 treaty country member.


The L1 visa does not require an investment, but the business must be already set up, ready for operation, and it should be capitalized already in order to be eligible. Applicants from any country may apply for an L1 visa with the help of the best immigration attorneys.


The EB 5 visa mandates an investment of either $500,000 or $1 million, depending on exactly where the business is located. Applicants must also have a business plan in order to begin the EB5 visa process. Applicants from all countries are eligible, but there is typically a longer wait for Chinese citizens.


Possibility Of Permanent Residence


The initial length of stay under an E2 visa is dependent on the country from which the applicants comes and the officer who issues the visa. It is generally anywhere between 3 months and 5 years. If someone who has an E2 visa is eligible for a green card in this category, they can apply for one.


An L1 visa can be issued for a length of stay of one, two, or three years. This type of visa is a dual intent visa, meaning that an applicant can apply for a green card or return to their home country without issue.


Unlike the others, an EB 5 visa is an immigrant visa, meaning it leads to a green card. It is initially issued for two years, as long as the receiver of the visa hires U.S. workers. Once they show that they have created 10 full-time jobs from their business, the length of stay conditions are removed.


The various conditions of each visa type can be confusing. If you're looking for the best visa and need further assistance, contact the best immigration attorneys as soon as possible to get the process under way.


George Barsom