EB-5 Visa Process:
Step-by-Step to obtaining a Green Card

To obtain an EB-5 Green Card, an investor generally has to follow four basic steps.  Upon completion and successful adjudication of the EB-5 petition, the investor along with their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 will receive their Green Cards. Finally, after a period of five years, investors can exercise their option to become U.S. Citizens.

 
EB-5 visa process

EB-5 Visa Process Step by Step

Professional Eb-5 Lawyers

EB-5 Green Visa Process Step by Step

 

Step 1: Finding an EB-5 Project

An EB-5 investor must identify an EB-5 project that is suitable for their investment. EB-5 investors can invest in a new business or invest through an EB-5 Regional Center that has available projects.  Generally, EB-5 investors seek the help of investment professionals to identify projects suitable for their investment needs. EB-5 projects such as, sports stadiums, entertainment venues, hotels, and restaurants, are popular types of projects that EB-5 investors often seek out.

 

Step 2: EB-5 Capital investment & I-526 in EB-5 Visa Process

The next step is for the EB-5 investor to invest the required EB-5 capital into the EB-5 project that they have selected.  The minimum investment in the EB-5 project is $500,000 for projects located in Targeted Employment Areas. However, if an EB-5 investor invests $1 million, then they can invest outside of the Targeted Employment Area. The funds will be held in escrow while an immigration attorney prepares the required I-526 petition for submittal.  If the petition is denied, the funds will be returned to the investor. The amount of money that EB-5 participants must invest in their project can differ. If the project is in a TEA (Targeted employment area), then the minimum investment must be $500,000. If the Project is not in a TEA, the minimum investment must be $1,000,000. After your investment is completed, an immigration attorney files an I-526 petition with USCIS to prove your investment.

 

Step 3: Receiving a two-year conditional Green Card after in EB-5 Visa Process is complete

Upon approval of the EB-5 petition by USCIS, the investor will receive a conditional Green Card.  There are two ways for the EB-5 investor to receive a conditional Green Card. First, if the investor is in the United States, the investor can file for adjustment of status by filing form I-485.  Second, if the investor is located outside of the United States, the investor must file form DS-260 and process through an Embassy. An EB-5 lawyer will assist the investor through this process. Step 4: Acquiring an EB-5 Green Card & I-829.

The final step is for the EB-5 investor to receive their unconditional Green Card.  Once the job requirement has been satisfied, the investor may file I-829 to remove the conditions on the Green Card.  I-829 is filed 90 days prior to the second year of receiving the conditional Green Card. The investor along with their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 will receive their permanent Green Card and will have the option to apply for Citizenship.