New Law Group

What is an EB-5 Visa?

What is the EB-5 visa ?

 
 

What is EB-5 Visa ?

The EB-5 Visa is an immigrant visa to the United States that allows a foreign investor and their family to receive a Green Card in the United States.  The EB-5 investor visa program permits the investor to invest a required amount of capital in a U.S. business and that investment must create 10 full-time jobs, ultimately leading to a Green Card and eventually Citizenship in the United States. The EB-5 Visa program allows for the foreign investor along with their spouse and children under the age of 21 to receive a Green Card and work in the United States. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services is in charge of the EB-5 Visa program, which was founded by Congress in 1990 to facilitate investment in the U.S. economy.

 
EB-5 visa process

EB-5 Visa

Professional Eb-5 Lawyers

EB-5 Green Visa and Process

 

What are EB-5 Visa investment requirements?

An EB-5 investor must identify an EB-5 project that is suitable for their investment. EB-5 investors can invest in a new business or invest through an EB-5 Regional Center that has available projects.  Generally, EB-5 investors seek the help of investment professionals to identify projects suitable for their investment needs. EB-5 projects such as, sports stadiums, entertainment venues, hotels, and restaurants, are popular types of projects that EB-5 investors often seek out.

 

What is an EB-5 Visa Regional Center?

The next step is for the EB-5 investor to invest the required EB-5 capital into the EB-5 project that they have selected.  The minimum investment in the EB-5 project is $500,000 for projects located in Targeted Employment Areas. However, if an EB-5 investor invests $1 million, then they can invest outside of the Targeted Employment Area. The funds will be held in escrow while an immigration attorney prepares the required I-526 petition for submittal.  If the petition is denied, the funds will be returned to the investor. The amount of money that EB-5 participants must invest in their project can differ. If the project is in a TEA (Targeted employment area), then the minimum investment must be $500,000. If the Project is not in a TEA, the minimum investment must be $1,000,000. After your investment is completed, an immigration attorney files an I-526 petition with USCIS to prove your investment.

EB-5 Visa and eb-5 regional centers

The second option is to invest through an EB-5 Regional Center.  This is a better option for investors who would prefer a more passive role in obtaining a Green Card as opposed to maximizing their return on the investment.  Regional Centers must adhere to strict USCIS policies, which reduces a lot of stress on the investors.  As such, investment through a regional center is designed for individuals that are not interested in running a business and having an active role in doing so. The majority, 90%, of EB-5 investors invest through a Regional Center.

 

What are the EB-5 Job Creation requirements?

The EB-5 Visa program requires that the EB-5 investment create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers.  This requirement must occur within two years of the investor receiving their conditional Green Cards.  The investor must prove to USCIS that 10 full-time jobs were created.  As such, indirect investment, the investor can count direct jobs that were created.  However, through a Regional Center, the investor can count the direct and indirect jobs that were created.